Topics
Transport and tourism

Goods transport in domestic waterborne traffic decreased by 30 per cent in 2021

Statistics:
Reference period:
2021
Published:
Next release:
Publication type:
release

The total volume of goods transported in domestic waterborne traffic was 5.2 tonnes in 2021. A total of 4.8 million tonnes were transported by ship and 0.4 million tonnes by floating. Transport declined by 30 per cent compared to 2020. Altogether 3.4 million passengers were transported in domestic waterborne traffic, which was 17 per cent more than in 2020. These figures derive from Statistics Finland's statistics on domestic waterborne traffic.

Volume of shipborne goods transport and floated goods in domestic waterborne traffic in 1980 to 2021. A total of 4.8 million tonnes were transported by ship and 0.4 million tonnes were floated.

Key points

  • The total volume of goods transported in domestic waterborne traffic was 5.2 tonnes in 2021. The volume decreased by 30 per cent compared to 2020.
  • The volume of timber floating increased by seven per cent from the year before, even though there has been a falling trend in the volumes of timber floating in the long term.
  • Although the number of passengers in domestic waterborne traffic increased in 2021, the number was still 29 per cent lower than in 2019 prior to the pandemic.
  • Passenger traffic in domestic waterborne traffic was centred strongly on the coast, where 95 per cent of the passenger volume was transported.

Goods transport by vessels continued to decrease in 2021 as well

In 2021, the total volume of goods transported in domestic waterborne traffic was 5.2 tonnes. The total volume of goods transported returned to the level of previous years after the exceptionally lively years 2018 to 2020, the fall being mainly explained by decreased transport of raw minerals and cement. The biggest growth was seen in the transport of hard coal and coke and ore and concentrates. As in previous years, oil products were transported most, in total 2,6 million tonnes. The next most transported goods were timber and crude minerals and cement. However, the transport volumes of oil products and crude minerals and cement fell clearly compared with 2020, while the transport volumes of timber increased slightly.

Volume of shipborne goods transport in domestic waterborne traffic by type of goods in 2019 to 2021

201920202021
Total10,148,2017,096,9484,831,895
Timber724,393685,802742,474
Sawn wood4,2597,7274,801
Wood pulp2,4912,3982,763
Paper17,96418,02025,070
Plywood and veneers3,6451,5201,196
Ores and concentrates103,16299,166172,621
Metals and metal manufactures2,346,37610,82118,695
Crude oildata missingdata missing30,429
Oil products3,487,8983,458,1562,646,603
Coal and coke209,12637,836181,640
Fertilizers152,097183,169150,317
Chemicals138,537105,90476,112
Crude minerals and cement2,799,4772,288,650558,608
Cereals7,1368,0485,462
General cargo149,835182,863212,940
Other merchandise1,8056,8682,164

Ninety-three per cent of the goods were transported on board ships and the remainder consisted of timber floating. The transport performance of domestic waterborne traffic was 2.5 billion tonne-kilometres and it fell by 0.3 billion tonne-kilometres from the year before. Ninety-five per cent of the transport performance came from shipborne traffic and 88 per cent from coastal traffic. Ninety-two per cent of the total was transported in coastal areas. The transport is coastal transport if the port of departure or destination is situated on the coast. 

Timber floating grew slightly from the year before

In 2021, timber was transported both by floating and by ship in domestic waterborne traffic. A total of 1.13 million tonnes of timber were transported. A total of 0.39 million tonnes were floated and 0.74 million tonnes were transported by ship. The transport of timber grew by eight per cent compared with 2020. In 2021, timber was floated only in the Vuoksi river basin.

Transport of timber in 2019 to 2021

201920202021
Timber-floating372 011363 221387 773
Shipborne transport724 393685 802742 474
Transported volumes of timber1 096 4041 049 0231 130 247

Goods transport between Åland and Mainland Finland

A total of 304,364 tonnes of goods were transported between Mainland Finland and Åland in 2021. A total of 137,522 tonnes of goods were imported to Åland and 166,842 tonnes of goods were exported from there. In total, goods transport between Mainland Finland and Åland decreased by two per cent compared with 2020. Transport of timber decreased most, by 22,907 tonnes and transport of general cargo increased most, by 18 per cent. General cargo, 106,640 tonnes, and oil products, 23,725 tonnes, were imported most to Åland. Most exports from Åland consisted of timber, 97,951 tonnes, and general cargo, 62,728 tonnes.

Goods transport between Åland and Mainland Finland in 2019 to 2021

201920202021
ImportTimber000
Oil products31 53827 95123 725
General cargo87 49985 781106 640
Other merchandise18 24710 6847 157
Total137 284124 416137 522
ExportTimber157 175120 85897 951
Oil products1772459
General cargo52 57658 24962 728
Other merchandise13 5548 5876 104
Total223 482187 718166 842

Volume of transport through the Saimaa Canal increased from one year ago

A total of 102,896 tonnes of goods were registered in domestic traffic through the Saimaa Canal in 2021. Compared with 2020, transport increased by 19 per cent. Raw minerals and cement, 73,858 tonnes, and hard coal and coke, 23,595 tonnes, were transported most. Compared with 2020, transport of raw minerals and cement increased by 12 per cent, and transport of coal and coke doubled.

Passenger traffic still fell short of pre-pandemic levels

Altogether 3.4 million passengers were transported in domestic waterborne traffic in 2021. Of the passengers, 3.2 million travelled in coastal areas and 0.2 in inland waterways. The traffic recorded in the statistics includes both cruises and liner and ferry traffic. The area of the Gulf of Finland had the largest number of passengers, 1.9 million, and the Gulf of Finland also had the most passenger kilometres, 84 million. The total number of passengers increased by 17 per cent from 2020, but compared with 2019 prior to the pandemic, the number of passengers was still 29 per cent lower. The number of passengers in coastal areas grew by 19 per cent from 2020, but in inland waterways the number of passengers was four per cent lower.

Passengers in domestic waterborne traffic in 2019 to 2021

201920202021
Coasting and in inland waterways in total4 754 7802 872 1423 372 516
Coasting in total4 523 9602 685 4943 192 837
Gulf of Finland3 197 6551 697 4481 939 075
Archipelago Sea231 820219 668326 199
Traffic between the mainland and Åland667 995373 763480 445
Åland395 983371 303410 900
Sea of Bothniadata missing8 14313 715
Bay of Bothnia26 40715 16922 503
Inland waterways in total230 820186 648179 679
Vuoksi watercourse110 965109 78771 745
Kymi River watercourse29 37213 13623 063
Kokemäki River watercoursedata missingdata missing62 597
Ostrobothnias areadata missingdata missing3 918
Oulu river and northern Finland15 36913 85018 356

Tables

See key statistical data in the tables.
10.06.2022

Domestic water transport by port and commodity group year 2021

Database tables

Database tables related to this release

Updated database tables
Classifications used:
  • Traffic type
  • Direction
  • Commodity group
Updated:
05.08.2022
Classifications used:
  • Port
Updated:
05.08.2022
Classifications used:
  • Direction
  • Country
Updated:
05.08.2022
Classifications used:
  • Commodity group
  • Traffic type
  • Direction
Updated:
05.08.2022
Classifications used:
  • Country
  • Direction
Updated:
05.08.2022
Classifications used:
  • Port of destination
  • Port of departure
Updated:
05.08.2022
Classifications used:
  • Port
  • Commodity group
  • Direction
Updated:
05.08.2022
Classifications used:
  • Port of destination
  • Port of departure
Updated:
05.08.2022
Classifications used:
  • Port
  • Direction
  • Commodity group
Updated:
05.08.2022
Classifications used:
  • Traffic region
Updated:
10.06.2022
Classifications used:
  • Fairway and lock canal
Updated:
10.06.2022

Background information

Documentation
Referencing instructions

Statistical experts

Inquiries primarily
Olli Kajava
Senior Statistician
029 551 3531
Head of Department in charge