Appendix table 2. Elected candidates with the most votes by constituency in Parliamentary elections 1995-2019

  Votes cast Proportion of votes cast, %
2019 Helsinki Halla-aho Jussi (PS) 30,596 7.9
Uusimaa Lepomäki Elina (KOK) 19,292 3.5
Varsinais-Suomi Andersson Li (VAS) 24,542 8.8
Satakunta Huhtasaari Laura (PS) 12,991 10.4
Åland Löfström Mats (Others) 11,051 83.7
Häme Skinnari Ville (SDP) 8,319 4.0
Pirkanmaa Marin Sanna (SDP) 19,088 6.4
Southeast Finland Häkkänen Antti (KOK) 20,234 8.2
Savo-Karelia Essayah Sari (KD) 12,397 5.6
Vaasa Henriksson Anna-Maja (RKP) 14,545 5.8
Central Finland Mäkinen Riitta (SDP) 8,916 5.7
Oulu Sipilä Juha (KESK) 16,688 6.4
Lapland Kulmuni Katri (KESK) 8,423 8.4
2015 Helsinki Pelkonen Jaana (KOK) 15,964 4.4
Uusimaa Soini Timo (PS) 29,527 5.7
Varsinais-Suomi Andersson Li (VAS) 15,071 5.7
Satakunta Salonen Kristiina (SDP) 9,560 7.8
Åland Löfström Mats (Others) 5,217 41.8
Häme Filatov Tarja (SDP) 8,318 4.1
Pirkanmaa Marin Sanna (SDP) 10,911 3.9
Southeast Finland Lindström Jari (PS) 9,966 4.0
Savo-Karelia Essayah Sari (KD) 11,186 5.1
Vaasa Urpilainen Jutta (SDP) 11,627 4.7
Central Finland Ihalainen Lauri (SDP) 10,354 6.8
Oulu Sipilä Juha (KESK) 30,758 12.3
Lapland Kulmuni Katri (KESK) 9,702 9.6
2011 Helsinki Arhinmäki Paavo (VAS) 17,226 4.9
Uusimaa Soini Timo (PS) 43,437 8.5
Varsinais-Suomi Paasio Heli (SDP) 13,958 5.3
Satakunta Kiuru Krista (SDP) 7,786 6.1
Åland Nauclér Elisabeth (Others) 6,925 64.4
Häme Koskinen Johannes (SDP) 7,603 3.7
Pirkanmaa Tainio Hanna (SDP) 10,400 3.8
Kymi Kiljunen Anneli (SDP) 8,294 4.9
South Savo Toivakka Lenita (KOK) 5,783 6.9
North Savo Oinonen Pentti (PS) 8,920 6.8
North Karelia Myller Riitta (SDP) 7,700 8.8
Vaasa Risikko Paula (KOK) 11,907 4.8
Central Finland Kalmari Anne (KESK) 9,288 6.2
Oulu Tölli Tapani (KESK) 9,777 4.0
Lapland Mustajärvi Markus (VAS) 7,621 7.6
2007 Helsinki Zyskowicz Ben (KOK) 17,607 5.6
Uusimaa Niinistö Sauli (KOK) 60,563 13.0
Varsinais-Suomi Wallin Stefan (RKP) 12,097 5.0
Satakunta Kataja Sampsa (KOK) 8,463 6.9
Åland Nauclér Elisabeth (Others) 4,388 39.0
Häme Koskinen Johannes (SDP) 9,056 4.8
Pirkanmaa Tiura Marja (KOK) 17,578 6.9
Kymi Kiljunen Anneli (SDP) 10,770 6.4
South Savo Viitamies Pauliina (SDP) 6,690 8.1
North Savo Katainen Jyrki (KOK) 10,806 8.5
North Karelia Lahtela Esa (SDP) 10,813 12.7
Vaasa Mieto Juha (KESK) 13,768 5.7
Central Finland Pekkarinen Mauri (KESK) 9,102 6.4
Oulu Lehtomäki Paula (KESK) 16,390 7.2
Lapland Väyrynen Paavo (KESK) 10,944 11.4
2003 Helsinki Lipponen Paavo (SDP) 26,415 8.0
Uusimaa Karpela Tanja (KESK) 19,169 4.2
Varsinais-Suomi Itälä Ville (KOK) 21,422 8.6
Satakunta Juhantalo Kauko (KESK) 8,484 6.5
Åland Jansson Roger (Others) 3,125 26.2
Häme Koskinen Johannes (SDP) 12,135 6.4
Pirkanmaa Karhu Saara (SDP) 14,281 5.7
Kymi Kiljunen Anneli (SDP) 9,396 5.4
South Savo Leppä Jari (KESK) 6,819 8.0
North Savo Kääriäinen Seppo (KESK) 9,121 7.0
North Karelia Lahtela Esa (SDP) 11,283 12.8
Vaasa Lintilä Mika (KESK) 10,127 4.1
Central Finland Pekkarinen Mauri (KESK) 12,164 8.7
Oulu Lehtomäki Paula (KESK) 11,063 4.7
Lapland Takkula Hannu (KESK) 10,938 10.6
1999 Helsinki Niinistö Sauli (KOK) 30,450 10.0
Uusimaa Siimes Suvi-Anne (VAS) 15,955 3.8
Varsinais-Suomi Itälä Ville (KOK) 14,130 5.9
Satakunta Heinonen Olli-Pekka (KOK) 11,697 8.2
Åland Jansson Gunnar (Others) 5,150 48.5
Häme Räsänen Päivi (SKL) 11,407 6.9
Pirkanmaa Stenius-Kaukonen Marjatta (VAS) 13,429 6.0
Kymi Uosukainen Riitta (KOK) 14,160 8.2
South Savo Leppä Jari (KESK) 6,310 6.2
North Savo Ryynänen Mirja (KESK) 8,610 6.8
North Karelia Lahtela Esa (SDP) 10,125 11.4
Vaasa Kallis Bjarne (SKL) 13,385 5.4
Central Finland Pekkarinen Mauri (KESK) 9,633 7.1
Oulu Saapunki Pauli (KESK) 8,069 3.6
Lapland Tennilä Esko-Juhani (VAS) 13,713 13.1
1995 Helsinki Salolainen Pertti (KOK) 16,002 5.5
Uusimaa Kalliomäki Antti (SDP) 17,187 4.1
Turku South Niinistö Sauli (KOK) 18,946 7.6
Turku North Heinonen Olli-Pekka (KOK) 10,327 6.7
Åland Jansson Gunnar (Others) 5,199 52.7
Häme South Viinanen Iiro (KOK) 15,647 8.8
Häme North Lindroos Reijo (SDP) 9,985 4.4
Kymi Uosukainen Riitta (KOK) 15,342 8.3
Mikkeli Lehtosaari Markku Antero (KESK) 7,901 7.2
Kuopio Kääriäinen Seppo (KESK) 8,547 9.1
North Karelia Puhakka Matti (SDP) 8,265 6.2
Vaasa Aho Esko (KESK) 16,446 8.4
Central Finland Pekkarinen Mauri (KESK) 10,265 4.0
Oulu Alaranta Juhani (KESK) 10,289 4.5
Lapland Tennilä Esko-Juhani (VAS) 11,004 10.1

Source: Parliamentary Elections 2019, Statistics Finland

Inquiries: Sami Fredriksson 029 551 2696, vaalit@stat.fi

Director in charge: Jari Tarkoma


Updated 24.4.2019

Referencing instructions:

Official Statistics of Finland (OSF): Parliamentary elections [e-publication].
ISSN=1799-6279. 2019, Appendix table 2. Elected candidates with the most votes by constituency in Parliamentary elections 1995-2019 . Helsinki: Statistics Finland [referred: 3.4.2020].
Access method: http://www.stat.fi/til/evaa/2019/evaa_2019_2019-04-24_tau_002_en.html