Topics
Enterprises

Finnish affiliates abroad

Official Statistics of Finland (OSF)
The statistics on Finnish affiliates abroad describe the global location of Finnish enterprises’ activities and the significance of these activities abroad. The data are collected from enterprises located in Finland. The data are published once a year.

Producer:

Statistics Finland

Releases

According to Statistics Finland's data, Finnish enterprises had business activity in 5,360 affiliates located in 136 countries in 2020. Finnish enterprises abroad employed 584,500 persons. Over 60 % of the turnover of enterprises was generated in EU countries, that is, EUR 143 billion. EUR 5.4 billion was invested abroad. Of individual countries, most turnover was generated in Germany, as much as one-quarter of total turnover.

Read more

release | Finnish affiliates abroad 2020

Future releases

Tables

See key statistical data in the tables.
29.04.2022

Finnish affiliates in EU countries in 2020

Turnover (EUR million)Number of employeesPersonnel costs (EUR million)Gross investments in tangible assets (EUR million)Number of affiliates
EU countries (27, 2020-)143,305.8273,80316,687.02,542.82,967
Netherlands4,231.16,435521.2128.1133
Belgium1,293.04,828428.638.444
Bulgaria121.91,81037.62.921
Spain1,741.86,960356.847.497
Ireland268.51,39268.25.218
Italy2,242.97,789535.163.289
Austria1,450.95,122390.441.242
Greece148.81,17356.81.39
Croatia46.160111.80.114
Cyprus38.0data subject to secrecy5.3data subject to secrecy8
Latvia1,248.67,050202.724.0154
Lithuania2,191.611,882260.676.8153
Luxembourg888.124938.0data subject to secrecy22
Malta214.4data subject to secrecy10.4data subject to secrecy7
Portugal173.92,250115.122.020
Poland5,365.737,021973.4299.2185
France4,470.514,9351,347.295.2126
Romania181.43,48493.312.229
Sweden40,445.771,3755,492.0831.0728
Germany60,705.334,4972,875.5559.4312
Slovakia350.12,16467.727.028
Slovenia107.496427.51.917
Denmark8,417.715,3101,755.697.5164
Czechia1,362.28,148247.325.859
Hungary657.13,542108.925.734
Estonia4,943.224,646660.1117.1454
Number of employees: annual average
29.04.2022

Finnish affiliates in European coutries outside EU in 2020

29.04.2022

Finnish affiliates abroad by industry in 2020

Figures

See key statistical data in the figures.
29.04.2022

Finnish affiliates abroad turnover by country, five most significant countries measured by turnover in 2020

Five most significant countries measured by turnover in 2020. Germany turnover 61 million euros. Sweden turnover 40 million euros. United States turnover 25 million euros. China turnover 13 million euros. Norway turnover 11 million euros.

Statistical experts

Inquiries primarily
Anna-Maija Laakko
Senior Statistician
029 551 3640

Are you looking for previously published statistical data?

The statistical data released before 5.4.2022 can be found on the archive pages of the statistics.

Go to the archive page