Topics
Housing and constructionPrices and consumption

Cost index of civil engineering works

Official Statistics of Finland (OSF)
The cost index of civil engineering works describes changes in costs incurred by civil engineering entrepreneurs from purchase and use of inputs. Point figures are produced from the cost index of civil engineering works by sub-index and by input group. The data are collected from various sources and published monthly.

Producer:

Statistics Finland

Database tables

Releases

According to Statistics Finland, the costs of civil engineering rose by 14.3 per cent from October 2021 to October 2022. The annual change in costs varied by sub-index from 17.4 per cent for surfacing to 7.0 per cent for concrete structures.

Read more

release | Cost index of civil engineering works 2022, October
release | Cost index of civil engineering works 2022, September
release | Cost index of civil engineering works 2022, August
release | Cost index of civil engineering works 2022, July

Future releases

Figures

See key statistical data in the figures.
23.11.2022

Cost index of civil engineering works 2015=100

You can download the data of an automatically updated figure as an Excel table from the menu or listen to the table with the screen reader software after this figure.
Skip the table
11-17 Total index12 Earth structures14 Surfacing
2015M01100.0699.73103.82
2015M0299.50100.5897.11
2015M03101.20101.07105.76
2015M04100.96101.19103.16
2015M05101.54100.99105.83
2015M06101.46100.72107.53
2015M07100.6799.86105.11
2015M08100.1099.26101.14
2015M0998.8199.3392.97
2015M1098.5999.3691.97
2015M1198.5899.2691.70
2015M1298.4798.5893.85
2016M0196.9798.0587.75
2016M0296.2797.8484.62
2016M0396.8398.3686.19
2016M0496.4398.2084.55
2016M0596.9198.3586.26
2016M0697.7998.5690.60
2016M0798.1498.3293.12
2016M0898.0798.3293.41
2016M0998.2198.3493.25
2016M1099.0099.0095.35
2016M1199.4498.6998.92
2016M12100.1899.44101.62
2017M01101.72100.19108.76
2017M02101.99100.07110.59
2017M03101.5099.29109.84
2017M04100.4599.28102.73
2017M05100.4099.09103.62
2017M0699.8298.61101.12
2017M0799.6298.41100.09
2017M08100.0598.87100.86
2017M09100.3799.52101.55
2017M10101.0499.88103.79
2017M11101.2299.54104.49
2017M12102.5399.65111.87
2018M01102.88100.15111.45
2018M02103.0099.98112.57
2018M03102.5799.95110.25
2018M04102.19100.32106.83
2018M05102.55100.60109.46
2018M06103.73100.52116.49
2018M07104.00100.61117.53
2018M08104.37100.81118.93
2018M09104.95101.73118.59
2018M10105.28101.91119.91
2018M11105.96101.52124.71
2018M12104.83100.81120.52
2019M01104.70102.94113.47
2019M02105.11103.27114.57
2019M03106.44103.61120.36
2019M04106.41103.70119.26
2019M05106.74104.03120.98
2019M06106.08103.47118.56
2019M07105.58103.94114.20
2019M08106.07103.96116.75
2019M09104.42103.86107.19
2019M10105.04103.68111.53
2019M11103.43103.71101.91
2019M12103.38103.73101.81
2020M01106.35103.82119.22
2020M02105.78103.28118.47
2020M03104.33102.21113.32
2020M04100.59101.2794.16
2020M0599.53100.3190.04
2020M06100.43100.9193.64
2020M07101.14100.7798.21
2020M08101.15100.6299.43
2020M09101.79101.62100.03
2020M10101.83102.0498.48
2020M11101.85102.2098.46
2020M12103.06102.65104.03
2021M01104.80103.73109.31
2021M02107.62104.71122.24
2021M03108.76105.04126.78
2021M04108.00104.81123.27
2021M05108.05105.01121.82
2021M06108.62105.52122.14
2021M07109.51105.67125.27
2021M08110.70106.27127.44
2021M09110.84106.34126.25
2021M10112.31107.32130.18
2021M11113.60107.60136.90
2021M12113.77107.38137.64
2022M01115.87110.86137.22
2022M02117.58110.95144.87
2022M03121.09114.15152.59
2022M04124.73116.35164.13
2022M05125.31117.02164.08
2022M06128.24118.95171.46
2022M07129.36120.00168.57
2022M08127.54120.21156.97
2022M09128.10120.56160.93
2022M10128.37123.30152.77

Tables

See key statistical data in the tables.
23.11.2022

Cost index of civil engineering works 2015=100 indices by structure

Cost index of civil engineering works (2015=100) point figureCost index of civil engineering works (2015=100) annual change, %Cost index of civil engineering works (2015=100) monthly change, %
11-17 Total index128.3714.30.2
11 Foundation structures129.8514.30.5
12 Earth structures123.3014.92.3
13 Rock structures122.1114.61.2
14 Surfacing152.7717.4-5.1
15 Municipal engineering systems128.8714.81.3
16 Concrete structures121.097.0-1.0
17 Technical and other systems120.6012.01.0
20-22 Maintenance total116.268.31.4
20 Road maintenance116.109.41.2
21 Street maintenance117.168.21.5
22 Railway maintenance114.606.51.3
Crushing work134.6120.13.0
The total index of the cost index of civil engineering works does not include the following separate indices: 20-22 Maintenance total, 20 Road maintenance, 21 Street maintenance, 22 Railway maintenance, Crushing work.
23.11.2022

Cost index of civil engineering works 2015=100, totalindex by cost factor

Statistical experts

Inquiries primarily
Liina Arhosalo
Senior Statistician
029 551 3612

Are you looking for previously published statistical data?

The statistical data released before 5.4.2022 can be found on the archive pages of the statistics.

Go to the archive page